Screwed By The S.L.U.T.
[…] I have received several calls regarding bicycle crashes caused by the tracks and at least two of these cases involve broken bones. Another attorney relayed to me that he has also received several calls and has heard of many other incidents.
One of the major bicycle related issues is the placement of the tracks in the right/curb lane. The right/curb lane is exactly where both the state and city statutes mandate that cyclists ride. RCW 46.61.770 states in pertinent part as follows: "Every person operating a bicycle upon a roadway at a rate of speed less than the normal flow of traffic at the particular time and place shall ride as near to the right side of the right through lane as is safe..." Seattle Municipal Code 11.44.040 contains nearly identical language.
Because of the track placement, the entire right/curb lane is unsafe. Cyclists choosing to ride on Westlake Avenue face a "no win" situation.